By Rawpixel.com/shutterstock

The Myth About Gums Being Cruelty-Free. Is Chewing Gum Vegan?

by | December 15, 2018

Bored, amused or just mindless, chewing gum are an indispensable part of life. My first thought to gums being vegan-friendly was indeed quizzical because I thought, “Of course they are!” But are they?

chewing gum
Credits: peta2
YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE:

Is Chewing Gum Vegan?

I hate to break it to you, those harmless chewing gums might not be as animal-friendly as you thought them to be. There are a few rule breakers like gelatin, glycerin, and stearic acid that make certain chewing gums unfit for vegans. 

One of the most common ingredients in a lot of chewing gums is gelatin. Gelatin is made by boiling cow or pigs’ bones, skin, ligaments, tendons, and cartilage to give it that chewy texture. Still sounds yum? 

Next in the list is Glycerin that is derived from animal fats and is widely used while making gums. Stearic acid though comes from both plant as well as animal sources, generally cow, pig, sheep fat is used to derive it at lower costs. It is a thickening agent often used in making chewing gums

But don’t get disheartened. There are Vegan Chewing gums in the market too. If vegan-friendlypeta2 list is to believed? Here are a few chewing gum brands that are completely cruelty-free:

  • Orbit (not all flavors though. Check the ingredient list)
  • Neurogum Nootropic Energy Gum
  • Mentos- tropical flavors
  • Extra (not all flavors though. Check the ingredient list)
  • Eclipse
  • Pur
  • Simply
  • Spry
  • Juicy
  • Big League
  • 5- Gum
  • B-fresh
  • TreeHugger
By Ekaterina Jurkova/shutterstock

Now that you know of what makes a chewing gum vegan and what doesn’t, do not forget to check the ingredient list and make an informed decision. 

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE:
Mayuri Rajvanshi

Senior Editor | mayurii@raisevegan.com

instagram

Categories: Vegan News
Tags:

Comments

Leave a Comment