Credits: NotionPic/ Shutter-stock

Wondering, Are Takis Vegan? The Answer Is Surprising

by | December 11, 2018

So, you just turned Vegan and now you’re often left wondering whether the favorite snacks, you picked up while grocery shopping, have animal products in them. We are here to help. The latest queries we have been getting off-late is: Are Takis Vegan? The answer is surprising. 

are takis vegan?
Credits: Jiri Hera/ Shutter-stock

Get Six Issues of Raise Vegan Magazine for only $29.40

Get My Reduced Issues



YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE:



Are Takis Vegan?

The widely popular snacks, Takis are rolled tortilla chips whose texture somewhere resembles that of Doritos. For spicy snack lovers, Takis has been a major hit. If you have been wondering that are Takis vegan, the good news is yes. However, there’s a slight catch as some of its flavors aren’t.

Confused? How can a chip contain dairy/ animal product? Pretty easy. The devil lies in the detail. Look at the ingredient list of every packet before buying. 

If the ingredient list contains any of these below mentioned items, the food isn’t vegan.

  • Whey
  • Whey protein
  • Buttermilk
  • Cheese
  • Seasoning containing dry acidity regulators
  • Lactose sugar
  • Butter

Whey and whey protein are indirect milk derivatives as they are separated from curd during cheese preparation process. Even some seasonings contain lactose sugar to give that slight tangy/ acidic taste to the chips. The bottom line is, you should read the ingredient list carefully to rule out possibility of animal products in it. 

Back to the question: Are Takis Vegan? Flavors like Nitro, Salsa Brava, Fuego aren’t while others may contain dairy. Read labels carefully. 

SIGN UP TO THE EXCLUSIVE GROUP WITH REGISTERED DIETITIANS JUST ASK THE DIETITIAN

Get Raise Vegan Magazine for $29.40 for Six Months!

GET MY ISSUES 

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE:
Categories: News
Tags: ,

Comments

Leave a Comment